Loading Events

« All Events

2024 TAFWA Awards Breakfast

June 29 @ 9:45 am - 11:30 am PDT

2024 TAFWA Awards
Recognizing excellence in track & field journalism, announcing, photography, film & video, websites, broadcasting, writing, and
cooperation with the press.
TAFWA Awards Chair - Josh Seeherman, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Self-nominations are permitted.
Deadline for nominations May 1, 2024

James O. Dunaway Memorial Award
For excellence in track and field journalism, in print or online, during 2023
Award Chair: Josh Seeherman (jseeher@yahoo.com)

Sam Skinner Memorial Award
For ongoing cooperation with the press
Award Chair: Walt Murphy (wmurphy25@aol.com)
Submit name of nominee and a brief narrative

Announcing Awards
For excellence in track and field announcing
Scott Davis Memorial Award presented to a current announcer
Presented in March to Larry Newman, Haverhill, Massachusetts

Pinkie Sober Award presented to a retired announcer
Award Chair: Dave Johnson (davidsj@upenn.edu)

Photography Awards
For excellence in track and field photography
Rich Clarkson Award presented to a current photographer
Award Chair: Kim Spir (kim.spir@gmail.com)
Note: Submit an electronic portfolio

Manning Solon Award
For a career of excellence in track and field photography
Award Chair: Steve Sutton (sesduomo@yahoo.com)

Bud Greenspan Memorial Film & Video Award
For excellence in track and field/running film & video production in 2023
Award Chair: Nancy Beffa (nancybeffa@verizon.net)
Criteria: Contact Nancy Beffa for details
• Submissions will be judged on innovation, impact and content
• Entries must have been released, televised or copyrighted in 2023
• Must be at least 25 minutes in length
• Please submit 2 DVD copies of the film or a link to the work online

Adam Jacobs Memorial Award for Online Excellence
For excellence in online personal writing on track and field, cross country or running in 2023
Award Chair: Paul Merca (paulmerca70601@yahoo.com)

Coogan’s Track & Field Book Award
For the leading book published in 2023 on track & field, cross country or running
Additional recognition may be made to a Biography and to a book for Young Adults
Award Co-Chairs: Kim Spir (kim.spir@gmail.com), Peter Walsh (pwcoogans@aol.com)

Cordner Nelson Memorial Award
For a body of work writing about track & field and running
Award Chair: Josh Seeherman (jseeher@yahoo.com)

H. D. Thoreau Broadcasting Award
For excellence in track & field broadcasting
Award Chair: Josh Seeherman (jseeher@yahoo.com)

Bob Hersh Memorial Award
For a lifetime of service to the sport
Award Chair: Josh Seeherman (jseeher@yahoo.com)

Alice Milliat Award for Women in Sport
For pioneering efforts on behalf of women in track & field
Award Chair: Josh Seeherman (jseeher@yahoo.com)

Details

Date:
June 29
Time:
9:45 am - 11:30 am PDT
Event Category:

Organizer

Track and Field Writers of America

Venue

Redwood Room, University of Oregon
Eugene, OR United States + Google Map